CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 G85976

Mr. Andrew Gerard
Aries International
365 Franklin Ave.
Franklin Square, NY 11010

RE: The tariff classification of elevator door protection systems from England

Dear Mr. Gerard:

In your letter dated Dec. 21, 2000 on behalf of Janus Elevator Products, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted brochures describing two models of infrared elevator door protection systems for use with passenger and freight elevators. The model Pana194 basically consists of two housings containing a series of infrared transmitter and receiver diodes capable of producing 194 interlaced beams, and a microprocessor controller/power supply. The infrared diode housings are mounted on opposite sides of the elevator doorway so that the beams form a light “curtain” across the car door opening. Any interruption of the beams by a person or object triggers the system, causing it to de-energize a relay and thus either re-open the elevator and hoistway doors or prevent them from closing. The controller is normally mounted on top of the elevator car and operates the system.

The model Pana40 Plus 3D works in a similar fashion, but also includes a system for projecting the infrared light beams out into the landing area in front of the elevator. To prevent the elevator car from being held up when the car is full and there are additional passengers waiting outside the car, the landing detection zone is desensitized after three attempts at door closure. The Pana40 Plus 3D incorporates 40 parallel or 194 criss-cross infrared light beams, with the latter type used in situations requiring a greater degree of safety.

The applicable subheading for the infrared elevator door protection systems described above will be 8431.31.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with passenger or freight elevators other than continuous action…: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division